fbpx

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice (hereinafter the “Notice”) sets forth the terms and conditions under which Q-Vision – Quality Vision Technologies LLC identified with NIT 811046318-7 and domiciled in the city of Medellin (Antioquia), will process your personal data.

1.  PROCESSING AND PURPOSE:

The treatment that Q-Vision – Quality Vision Technologies LLC. will carry out with the personal information will be the following:

The collection, storage, use, circulation of personal data for marketing, commercial and service provision activities; as well as for labor and social security purposes in the case of employees, former employees and future employees.

2. MECHANISMS TO KNOW THE PROCESSING POLICY:

The Holder can access our Information Processing Policy, which is published on the website https://www.qvisiontechnologies.com

Policy of Personal Data Management and Processing

1. OBJECTIVE:

In order to comply with Law 1581 of 2012, Decree 1377 of 2013 and rules that modify or add to the personal data protection regime, the criteria for the collection, storage, use, circulation (transfer or transmission) and deletion of personal data processed by Q-Vision – Quality Vision Technologies LLC. as Data Controller are established.

2. RESPONSIBLE FOR THE TREATMENT:

Q-Vision – Quality Vision Technologies LLC., a legally constituted commercial company, identified with NIT 811046318-7, with its main address at Carrera 43A No 7-50 Office 1101of the city of Medellin, Republic of Colombia.

Page https://www.qvisiontechnologies.com

Telephone (574) 444 40 14 in the city of Medellín.

3. SCOPE:

This policy applies to all personal information registered in the databases of Quality Vision Technologies S.A.S, who acts as the party responsible for the processing of personal data.

4. VALIDITY OF THE POLICY:

This policy shall enter into force as of its issuance.

5. OBLIGATIONS:

This policy is of mandatory and strict compliance for Quality Vision Technologies LLC who will act as Data Controller.

6. TREATMENT OF SENSITIVE DATA:

Q-Vision – Quality Vision Technologies LLC. will limit itself to those personal data that are relevant and adequate for the purpose for which they are collected or required in accordance with current regulations. Except in cases expressly provided for by law, no personal data may be collected without the authorization of the Data Subject.

The treatment that Q-Vision – Quality Vision Technologies LLC. will perform to the personal information collected and stored will be the following:

Fulfill the corporate purpose of Quality Vision Technologies LLC according to its legal statutes.

Develop commercial activities such as: direct mail, social media campaigns, invitation to events and lectures, service evaluation measurements, among others.

Comply with applicable tax and commercial regulations.

Comply with activities in labor and social security matters (Health, Pension, Occupational Risks and Parafiscales), among others, applicable to former employees, current employees and candidates for future employment.

To comply with the execution of the service and commitments acquired with clients, suppliers and employees.

7. RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

As the owner of your personal data, you have the right to:

  • (Access free of charge to the data provided that have been subject to processing.
  • Know, update and rectify your information in case of partial, inaccurate, incomplete, incomplete, fractioned, misleading, or those whose treatment is prohibited or has not been authorized.
  • Request proof of the authorization granted.
  • File complaints before the Superintendence of Industry and Commerce (SIC) for violations of the provisions of the regulations in force.
  • To revoke the authorization and/or request the deletion of the data, provided that there is no legal or contractual obligation that prevents their deletion.
  • Refrain from answering questions about sensitive data.

The answers that deal with sensitive data or data of children and adolescents shall be optional.

8. ATTENTION TO REQUESTS, QUERIES AND CLAIMS:

The Commercial area is the unit in charge of processing the requests of the holders to enforce their rights.  You can contact us at servicioalcliente@qvision.com.co, telephone (+ 57 604 444 40 14) in the city of Medellín.

9. PROCEDURE FOR THE EXERCISE OF HABEAS DATA RIGHTS

In compliance with the rules on personal data protection, Q-Vision – Quality Vision Technologies LLC. presents the procedure and minimum requirements for the exercise of your rights:

For the filing and attention of your request, we ask you to provide the following information:

  • Full name and surname
  • Contact information (physical and/or electronic address and contact telephone numbers).
  • Means to receive a response to your request
  • Reason(s)/fact(s) that give rise to the claim with a brief description of the right you wish to exercise (know, update, rectify, request proof of authorization granted, revoke, delete, access to information)
  • Signature (if applicable) and identification number.

The maximum term provided by law to resolve your claim is fifteen (15) working days from the day following the date of receipt. When it is not possible to address the claim within that period, Q-Vision – Quality Vision Technologies LLC. will inform the interested party the reasons for the delay and the date on which the claim will be addressed, in no case may exceed eight (8) working days following the expiration of the first term.

Once the terms set forth in Law 1581 of 2012 and other rules that regulate or complement it, the Holder who is denied, in whole or in part, the exercise of the rights of access, updating, rectification, deletion and revocation, may bring their case to the attention of the Superintendence of Industry and Commerce -Delegation for the Protection of Personal Data.

10. PERIOD:

The databases in which the personal data will be recorded will be kept as long as their deletion is not requested by the data subject and as long as there is no legal duty to keep it servicioalcliente@qvision.com.co